Latest Brews

Sweatpants & TV | Fall 2017 Premiere & Return Dates

The best part of fall isn’t just the crisp weather, kids going back to school, or the appearance of pumpkin spice everything (some members of our staff are eagerly awaiting this the way Linus from the Peanuts gang waits for the Great Pumpkin). It’s also the return of our favorite TV shows and the premiere of new programs we can’t wait to love. Here’s a list of what will be on and when – times are Eastern Standard Time. Mark your calendars!

SEPTEMBER:

9/1 – Friday
12 a.m. — Narcos (Netflix)

9/5 – Tuesday
9 p.m. –
Below Deck (Bravo)
10 p.m. –
American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

9/6 – Wednesday
10 p.m. –
You’re the Worst (FXX)
10 p.m. – Eric & Jesse (E!)

9/8, Friday
12 a.m. —
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

9/10 – Sunday
8 p.m. – The Orville (Part 1) (Fox) (new)
8 p.m. – Outlander (Starz)
9 p.m. – The Deuce (HBO)
9 p.m. – Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
9 p.m. — Top of the Lake: China Girl (SundanceTV)

9/12, Tuesday
12 a.m. —
The Mindy Project (Hulu)

9/13 – Wednesday
10 p.m. — 
South Park (Comedy Central)
10:30 p.m. —
Broad City (Comedy Central)

9/14 – Thursday
12 a.m.
— Riviera (Sundance Now) (new)
10 p.m. —
Better Things (FX)

9/17 – Sunday
8 p.m. –
Primetime Emmy Awards (CBS)
8 p.m. – The Orville (Part 2) (Fox) (new)
8 p.m. – The Vietnam War (PBS)
10:30 p.m. – Vice Principals (HBO)

9/18 – Monday
8 p.m. – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

9/20 – Wednesday
10 p.m. – The Good Place (one-hour premiere) (NBC)

9/21 – Thursday
8 p.m. — Gotham (Fox)

9/22 – Friday
12 a.m. — Fuller House (Netflix)

9/24 – Sunday
7:30 p.m. — 
60 Minutes (CBS)
8:30 p.m. — 
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS) (new)

9/25 – Monday
8 p.m. – The Voice (NBC)
8 p.m. – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
8:30 p.m. – Young Sheldon (CBS) (new)
9 p.m. – Kevin Can Wait (CBS)
9:30 p.m. – Me, Myself & I (CBS) (new)
10 p.m. — The Good Doctor (ABC) (new)
10 p.m. — The Brave (NBC) (new)
10 p.m. — Scorpion (CBS)
11:30 p.m. — The Opposition With Jordan Klepper (Comedy Central) (new)

9/26 – Tuesday
8 p.m. – Lethal Weapon (Fox)
8 p.m. – The Voice (NBC)
8 p.m. – NCIS (CBS)
9 p.m. – This Is Us (NBC)
9 p.m. – Bull (CBS)
9 p.m. – The Mick (Fox)
9:30 p.m. – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
10 p.m. – NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)
10 p.m. – Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders (NBC) (new)

9/27 – Wednesday
8 p.m. – Empire (Fox)
8 p.m. – Survivor (CBS)
8 p.m. – The Goldbergs (ABC)
8 p.m. – The Blacklist (NBC)
8:30 p.m. – Speechless (ABC)
9 p.m. – Star (Fox)
9 p.m. – SEAL Team (CBS) (new)
9 p.m. – Law & Order: SVU (NBC)
9 p.m. – Modern Family (ABC)
9:30 p.m. – American Housewife (ABC)
10 p.m. – Chicago P.D. (NBC)
10 p.m. – Criminal Minds (CBS)
10 p.m. – Designated Survivor (ABC)

9/28 – Thursday
7:30 p.m. – Thursday Night Football Pre-Game Show (CBS)
8 p.m. – Superstore (NBC)
8 p.m. – Grey’s Anatomy (two-hour premiere) (ABC)
8:25 p.m. – NFL Thursday Night Football (CBS)
9 p.m. –Will & Grace (NBC) (new)
9:30 p.m. – Great News (NBC)
9 p.m. – The Orville (time period premiere)
10 p.m. – Chicago Fire (NBC)
10 p.m. – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

9/29 – Friday
8 p.m. –
Hell’s Kitchen (Fox)
8 p.m. – Marvel’s Inhumans (two-hour premiere) (ABC) (new)
8 p.m. – MacGyver (CBS)
9 p.m. – The Exorcist (Fox)
9 p.m. – Hawaii Five-0 (CBS)
9 p.m. – Dateline NBC (NBC)
10 p.m. – Blue Bloods (CBS)

9/30 – Saturday
10 p.m. – 48 Hours (CBS)
10 p.m. – Versailles (Ovation)

OCTOBER

10/1 – Sunday
7 p.m. – The Toy Box (ABC)
7:30 p.m. – Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
8 p.m. – Shark Tank (two-hour premiere) (ABC)
8 p.m. – The Simpsons (Fox)
8:30 p.m. – Ghosted (Fox) (new)
8:30 p.m. – Wisdom of the Crowd (CBS) (new)
9 p.m. – Family Guy (Fox)
9:30 p.m. – The Last Man On Earth (Fox)
9:30 p.m. – NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)
10 p.m. – Ten Days in the Valley (ABC) (new)
10 p.m. – Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

10/2 – Monday
8 p.m. – Lucifer (Fox)
8:30 p.m. – 9JKL (CBS) (new)
9 p.m. – The Gifted (Fox) (new)
10 p.m. – The Halcyon (Ovation)

10/3 – Tuesday
8 p.m. – The Middle (ABC)
8:30 p.m. – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
9 p.m. – black-ish (ABC)
9:30 p.m. – The Mayor (ABC) (new)
10 p.m. – Kevin (Probably) Saves the World (ABC)

10/5 – Thursday
9 p.m. – Scandal (ABC)

10/6 – Friday
8 p.m. – Once Upon a Time (ABC)

10/8 – Sunday
8 p.m. – To Tell the Truth (ABC) (new)
10 p.m. – Madam Secretary (CBS)

10/9 – Monday
8 p.m. – Supergirl (The CW)
9 p.m. – Valor (The CW) (new)

10/10 – Tuesday
8 p.m. – The Flash (The CW)
9 p.m. – DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)

10/11 – Wednesday
12 a.m. — Chance (Hulu)
8 p.m. – Riverdale (The CW)
9 p.m. – Dynasty (The CW) (new)

10/12 – Thursday
12 a.m. — I Love You, America (Hulu) (new)
8 p.m. – Supernatural (The CW)
9 p.m. – Arrow (The CW)

10/13 – Friday
8 p.m. – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
9 p.m. – Jane the Virgin (The CW)

10/15 – Sunday
9 p.m. — Berlin Station (EPIX)
9 p.m. — Good Behavior (TNT)
10 p.m. — White Famous (Showtime) (new)

10/16 – Monday
10 p.m. —
Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party (VH1)

10/17 – Tuesday
8:30 p.m. —
Loudermilk (Audience Network)

10/18 – Wednesday
12 a.m. — Freakish (Hulu)

The Walking Dead, Season 8. Photo Credit: Courtesy AMC

10/22 – Sunday
9 p.m. –
The Walking Dead (AMC)
10 p.m. — Graves (EPIX)

10/24 – Tuesday
10 p.m.
— The Last O.G. (TBS) (new)
10:30 p.m. — At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV) (new)

10/26 – Thursday
10 p.m.
— Drop the Mic (TBS) (new)

10/27 – Friday
12 a.m. — Stranger Things (Netflix)
8 p.m. – Blindspot (NBC)

10/30 – Monday
8 p.m. – Kevin Can Wait (regular time period) (CBS)
9 p.m. – My, Myself & I (regular time period) (CBS)
9:30 p.m. – Superior Donuts (CBS)

NOVEMBER

11/2 – Thursday
8 p.m. – The Big Bang Theory (regular time period) (CBS)
8:30 p.m. – Young Sheldon (regular time period) (CBS)
9 p.m. – Mom (CBS)
9:30 p.m. – Life in Pieces (CBS)
10 p.m. – S.W.A.T. (CBS) (new)

11/3 – Friday
12 a.m. — Alias Grace (Netflix) (new)

11/5 – Sunday
9 p.m. — The Girlfriend Experience (Starz)
9 p.m. — Shameless (Showtime)
10 p.m. — SMILF (Showtime) (new)
10:30 p.m. — White Famous changes timeslots (Showtime)

11/11 – Saturday
12 a.m. — Future Man (Hulu)

11/15 – Wednesday
9 p.m. — MythBusters (Science Channel)

11/19 – Sunday
10 p.m.
— Search Party (TBS)

11/21 – Tuesday
12 a.m. — Marvel’s Runaways (Hulu) (new)

11/23 – Thursday
12 a.m. — She’s Gotta Have It (Netflix) (new)

11/26 – Sunday
7 p.m. – America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)

11/29 – Wednesday
9 p.m. —
Vikings (History)

DECEMBER

12/1 – Friday
12 a.m. — East Los High: Finale Event (Hulu)

12/6 – Wednesday
12 a.m. — Shut Eye (Hulu

Facebook Comments

comments

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*